Clone Viral Videos Start a free preview

HeyGen alternatives

HeyGen is an AI avatar platform. You type a script, choose a presenter or make an avatar of yourself, and get a talking video in one of many languages. It is widely used for training, explainers, sales videos and, more and more, UGC-style ads with an avatar holding your product. If your goal is a short viral-style reel for a store rather than a presenter video, a different kind of tool may fit better.

We make Clone Viral Videos, so we have a stake. Facts about HeyGen and the five alternatives come from their own websites, checked on October 31, 2026.

HeyGen at a glance

From HeyGen's pricing page and feature pages, as of October 31, 2026:

PlanPriceWhat stands out
Free$03 watermarked videos a month, up to 1 minute each, one custom video avatar
Creator$29 a month ($24 billed yearly)600 credits, videos up to 30 minutes, 1080p, more than 175 languages, no HeyGen branding
ProFrom $49 a month1,000 credits and up, 4K export, newest avatar models
Business$149 a month plus $20 per seatBrand kit, SSO, Zapier, HubSpot and other integrations
EnterpriseContact salesCustom terms
  • For product ads: HeyGen has UGC ad pages and a Product Placement workflow that pairs your product image with an avatar, so the avatar can hold or show it. Its community guide lists this for paid plans.
  • For agents: HeyGen has a ChatGPT plugin.

When an alternative makes more sense

  • You want to copy a format that is already working. HeyGen starts from your script. If you have a viral TikTok you want remade, a cloning tool skips the writing.
  • You want an influencer feel, not a presenter feel. Some tools are built around selfie-style UGC actors.

1. Clone Viral Videos

Fit if: you want a viral reel's format remade for your product, start to finish, in a few clicks.

Paste a public TikTok, Instagram, Facebook or X link (YouTube needs a file upload), upload a file, or press Create this on one of about 650 playable reels in our viral template library. We keep the hook, shot order, pacing and caption style. The new reel uses one of our 120 AI actors, AI shots of your real products, Kling Avatar lip-sync for talking shots and word-timed captions, in 9:16, 4:5 and 1:1. Your brand is saved once from your website.

Plans are $39, $99 and $249 a month for 5, 14 and 36 credits. One credit makes one finished 15-second multi-shot reel, about $6.92 to $7.80 each. Start with a free preview (storyboard, script and one frame), then a $1 first clone.

Unlike HeyGen, we do not make an avatar of you and we do not clone voices. We never reuse the reference's footage, audio, voice or faces, reels built around famous people are remade with an AI actor, and every output is labeled AI-generated. See the trust page.

2. Arcads

Fit if: you want script-based UGC ads with a large actor library.

Arcads is closer to HeyGen's script-first model but with a casual, phone-filmed look and an actor library of more than 1,000. It keeps its prices private, and its trial needs a card. See Arcads alternatives.

3. MakeUGC

Fit if: you want UGC-style ads with public prices and an ad-remake option.

Plans start at $29 a month on yearly billing, and an Ad Remake option lets you rebuild an existing ad. See MakeUGC alternatives.

4. Creatify

Fit if: you clone paid ads and want to publish them from the same tool.

Creatify sends finished ads to Meta, Google and TikTok, which HeyGen's plans do not list. Ad Clone is on Pro ($55) and up. See Creatify alternatives.

5. Topview

Fit if: you sell on marketplaces and want listing-to-video and product avatars.

Its Product Avatar library tops 2,000 avatars, and a listing link can become a video. See Topview alternatives.

Compared (checked October 31, 2026)

Starts fromAvatar of youLowest listed priceFree way to try
HeyGenYour scriptYes$29/moFree plan
Clone Viral VideosA viral reel link, file or templateNo$39/moFree preview, then a $1 first clone
ArcadsYour scriptCheck its siteNot published72-hour trial, card needed
MakeUGCYour script, or an ad to remakeNot described$29/mo billed yearly$1 for 24 hours, then a plan
CreatifyAn ad, or your scriptNot described$15/moFree plan
TopviewA listing, avatar or uploaded clipNot described$36/mo billed yearlyFree credits on its link-to-video page

Our take

HeyGen is a strong pick when the video is a person explaining something: onboarding, training, a founder message, a translated sales video. For short product reels built on a format you saw going viral, a cloning tool asks for less writing. If you can, test the same product in HeyGen and in one cloning tool, then compare how natural the result feels in a feed. Our preview is free; see pricing or the viral video cloner roundup.

Questions

Plain answers. Anything missing? Write to us from inside your account.

How much does HeyGen cost?

As of October 31, 2026, HeyGen lists a free plan, Creator at $29 a month ($24 billed yearly), Pro from $49 a month and Business at $149 a month plus $20 per seat. Enterprise is priced by sales.

Can HeyGen make UGC ads with a product?

Yes. HeyGen has UGC ad pages and a Product Placement workflow that puts your product in the avatar's hands. Check which plans include it before you buy.

What is a HeyGen alternative for viral TikToks?

Clone Viral Videos is built to remake viral reels. Paste a public link, upload a file or pick a template, and it rebuilds the format for your brand.

Is there a free HeyGen alternative?

Creatify has a free plan with watermarked exports. Clone Viral Videos has a free preview, then a $1 first clone that does not start a subscription.

Bring a reel. Leave with yours.

Start a free preview
Ask a question

AI help · Plans, credits and cloning

AI answers from published facts. Help & policies. Never enter passwords or card details.